Free Canada Standard Shipping
On Orders over $39.99 and **receive free samples**
Free USA Standard Shipping
On orders over $100 and **Receive free samples**
Make it your way with
Alokozay

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us, a site presented to you by Alokozay North America and its affiliated and related entities. Your privacy is important to us. As such, we provide this privacy policy explaining our online information practices and how we collect, store, maintain, use and disclose your personal information. Subject to certain limited exceptions, all organizations collecting, using or disclosing personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”). The Act requires the individual’s consent to the collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal information. By accessing and browsing this site, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, please exit the site.
What is “Personal Information”?
The Act defines personal information as any information about an identifiable individual, which is generally interpreted to mean any information that identifies an individual, or by which his/her identity could be deduced. However, personal information does not include the name, business title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.
The Information We Collect
On this site, you may be able to enter contests, express an opinion or participate in one of our online competitions. In the course of these various offerings, we often seek to collect from you various forms of personal information. Examples of these include: name, address, e-mail address, mobile number, telephone number, fax number, etc.
How We Use the Information
We may use the information you provide about yourself for internal record keeping, to improve our products and services, to send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, to contact you for market research purposes, to fulfill your requests for our products, programs and services and to respond to your inquiries about our offerings.
We may on occasion combine information we collect through our site with information that we collect from other sources. We sometimes use this information to improve the design and content of our site, to deliver more relevant marketing messages and advertisements and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience while on our site. We also may use this information to analyze usage of our site, customize the site according to your interests, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.
Information Sharing and Disclosure
We will disclose your personal information when you have consented to the disclosure. We will also disclose your personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our sites and applicable laws or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. We may also transfer your personal information to a third party service provider if we engage such third party to provide administrative services to us (such as computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by this privacy policy.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties or their products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.
Cookies
To enhance your online experience, we use “cookies” or similar technologies. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information; however, once you choose to furnish a site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We use cookies to understand site and Internet usage and to improve or customize the content, offerings or advertisements on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on our site (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to a site) and save your password in password-protected areas. We also may use cookies to help us offer you products, programs, or services that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising.
Updating your Personal Information
If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered on our site.
Our Commitment to Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to a reasonable fee.
How Long Do You Keep My Personal Information?
We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer.
How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about the online privacy policy for this site or its implementation you may contact us 905-276-4449 at 3636 Erindale Station Road Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Zip Code: L5C 2T1.
Updates & Effective Date
From time to time, we may update this privacy policy. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a notice on our site. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.
The Privacy Policy posted on this site was updated on April 7th 2016.

Shopify secure badge